Scoil: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A tunnel stretches from the Forge cross in Balard to East Ferry. The tunnel was made by the Irish to protect themselves from their enemies the Danes.
    The Danes on finding out the tunnel ran in one end and the Irish seeing them ran out the the other and closed the opening after them. The Irish then went round to the other end and blocked it, with Iron bars and earth. It is said that the Danes were buried alive there.
    In later years the man who owned the farm where the tunnel is started to til it but had to stop as he found human bones and war material.
    It is said that the Irish under Brian Boru fought a fierce battle near the Lios field with the Danes. The Irish defeated them and drove them in their heavy armour into the sea and drowned most of them. Some of them escaped and ran into the
    Kathleen O' Connell
    Carrigaloe, Co. Cork