School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    banquet he overheard two ladies saying "That is the man who cheats at cards" Pike was not content until he asked the ladies who had said that. The ladies told him that they had heard it from a Carrigaline gentleman. This roused Pike's anger. Soon he had the man in court for slander and demanded several thousand pounds in compensation for his good name.
    Judge Peter O'Brien was the judge who tried the case. People had christened him "Peter the Packer" for he won all his cases for his friends by means of packed juries. He won the case for Mr. Pike who was so pleased that he built a beautiful house for "Peter the Packer"