School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. One morning before 5. o' clock while the Sisters of the Convent were at prayer strange noises were heard near the chapel. Rev. Mother went to find out the cause, and discovered a young man named Edward King, with fiery red hair, panting for breath and begging for protection against the Captain of a steamer which was being repaired in the Dock-yard. It appears that this workman struck the Captain when the latter found fault with him. Off ran E. King followed by the enraged Captain, and after many turnings the former scaled the wall of the Convent garden, and at his own request was hidden in the coal-house.
    During the day the sailors were on the watch for the run-a-way, and the roads leading from the town were guarded. Towards evening a young "priest" was seen on a jaunting-car and received the salutes of the sailors who were actually guarding the road to prevent his escape. With a few touches of the
    Eileen O' Keeffe