School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The "Mary Russell" commanded by Captain William John Stewart (a man of small stature; a kindly commander and a thorough sailor) and with the following officers and crew - R. Smith, mate ; C. Swanson, 2nd mate ; J. Cramer, carpenter ; Timothy Connell, A.B. J. Morley, A.B. M. Sullivan, A.B. D. Keating, A.B. W Howes, A.B. and three apprentices - H. Richards, W. Clarke and T. Martin, sailed from Cork on February 1828 with a cargo of mules for Barbados where she loaded a return cargo of sugar, hides and cask goods and sailed for Cork on May 9th 1828 with two extra hands, J. Raynes, ex-mate of a W. I. schooner, and a boy named T. Hammond, both working their passage home.
    The outward passage was uneventful
    William Mc Auliffe