School: Convent of Mercy, An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. On the evening of the 15th of February 1837 the "Great Snow" began. It continued for three days and remained for three months on the ground.
    In some places the snow was fifteen ft. high. In others six ft. high. All the towns with the exception of Passage West and Youghal were cut off from Cork. Men had to make roads for people to pass. The people could not open the doors as the snow was banked against them.
    Before the "Great Snow" there was a "Great Wind" and ships at that time were unable to face such a great gale. From Cobh and Crosshaven guns could be distinctly heard in Passage West signalling distress and danger. The coast from Smith-Barry's Quay to Whitepoint was strewn with pieces of wrecked ships.
    1. processes and phenomena