Scoil: Dungourney (uimhir rolla 3501)

Dungourney, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Rignigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and said that he had come across the name O'Raighne (Ua Raighne) of an old Irish chieftain who died fighting, sword in hand, and that he (an t-Athair Peadar) had no doubt of the name being Rigney (Ua Raighne).
    Feeling assured of Ua Raighne being right, I was not a little surprised when soon after being in Messrs Gill's bookshop, Dublin, and seeing IRISH NAMES by Padraig de Bhulbh
    just out, I saw where in a prefatory letter an t-Athair Peadar said he believed all the names were correct. It so happened, however, that Rigney was given as O'Righnigh and that O Raighne (Ua Raigne) was placed as Rainey. Canon O'Leary had thus fallen into the error of thinking Rigney was Rainey.
    The name Rigney has a French look about it, and I asked Professor Cadic, an authority on French language and literature. He knew nothing of Rigney so far as France was concerned. It so happens, however that the THE UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER, LONDON, 1815, has the following:-
    RIGNEY:- A town in the respective departs.