School: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (roll number 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

1. The most harmful weeds in the garden are scutch grass, dock leaf, crowsfoot, ground ivy, thistles, and nettles. The ground ivy and thistles and dock leaf are very harmful, because they take all the earth, and they spread rapidly. People that have very large gardens should plant roots of:
    balm, comfrey, horehound, peppermint, tansy, rosemary, thyme, and sage. Some wonderful cures can be derived from these. Horehound is a very popular remedy for colds. Peppermint oil is used for cramps in the stomach but it has to be prepared by the chemist. Tansy is a bitter herb with yellow flowers, usually used for rheumatism, neuritis, and sciatia.
    Rosemary is an evergreen shrub, yielding a fragrant essential oil and is great wask for the hair.
    Thyme is a small perfumed plant used for flavouring.