School: Inis Sionnach (Haulbowline) (roll number 3195)

Haulbowline Island, Co. Cork
Gearóid Ó Hiarfhlatha

Taken from old school compositions
    The fort on Haulbowline frequently changed hands to the Royalists, the Roundheads, the Jacobites and the Williamites.”
    In 1649 the garrison imprisoned the Governor (Captain Whitecroft) and handed the island over to the Parliamentarians. In 1668 it was seized by the adherents of King James II and remained in their possession until 1690. In that year, when the English fleet, then aiding William of Orange to seize the throne of England, entered Cork Harbour Haulbowline was taken without a struggle.
    The English forces went on to Cork, captured it and made prisoners of seven Irish Regiments.
    About one hundred and sixty of these prisoners were put aboard the man-o-war "Breda" off Haulbowline. The ship was blown up and all the prisoners save Colonel Barrett and his servant perished in it. It was thought that the ship was blown up by Colonel Barrett.
    In 1707 Lord Inchiquin leased the island for sixty one years at £10 a year. In 1765 he got a new lease for six hundred years at forty shillings a year, as he represented the island to be of little value. There was however a resumption clause in the lease and the British Admiralty, availing of it, resumed possession of it in 1778. They handed over the western portion of it to the
    Máistir scoile
    J.C. Fitzpatrick