School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    racing jumping and other classes of sport were carried on and in the second field the bargains and selling were made. The shoemaker came there with his boots and shoes of different shapes and sizes. The tailor came with his clothes and the black-smith had a very time shoeing horses. The young people enjoyed themselves singing and dancing.
    The fair used to continue through out the day. When the fair was over the tinkers had many fight's an old saying tells us "you dare say [?] to the tinkers ass at the fair of Bartlemy Cross". If a tinker wanted fight he would drag his coat along the ground and who ever would stand on his coat were looking for fight. About twenty years ago it came to an end and had pasted into the memory of the past until last year it was again revived.
    Mr J. Barry