School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

and his grief was like a dark shadow that darkened his life.
    He had no great zest for the pursuits and pastimes that formerly delighted him. The excitement of the chase no longer thrilled and the song of the harper ceased to charm. During this time he took little notice of his infant son but one day as he walked - with downcast eyes and moody brow - on the lawn before his castle, he heard the laughing chuckle of a child. Glancing up he saw his little son playing on the grass with his nurse. Something stirred in the fathers heart as he gazed at the scene before him; it was as he never noticed this healthy beautiful child of his before. He was just beginning to walk and in the sturdy determined efforts to keep on his chubby legs, O'Keeffe fancied he saw the dawn of a resolute spirit that pleased him. Then and there he determined to conquer his unavailing sorrow for
    Eileen Barry