School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Earl's domestics informed him they could not possibly furnish out a dinner for the next day. The Earl was in a great strait and knew not what to do for his pride could not brook to let the guests know anything of the matter, besides his steward who used to help min in such difficulties was absent At length he thought of a plan to save his credit and inviting all the company to hunt next morning ordered his servants to set fire to the castle as soon as they were gone and to pretend it was done by accident The Earl and his company hunted all the forenoon and from the rising grounds he every moment expected to see Mogeely in a flame. At length about dinner time his favourite steward arrived mounted on a fresh horse and the Earl threatened him severly for being so long absent at such a juncture. The steward told him he arrived just time enough at the castle to prevent it (the Earls) order from being executed and further that he had brought a large prey of corn and cattle sufficient of subsist him and his company for months. The news not a little rejoiced the Earl who returned with his guests to the castle where they found plenty. As the ruins of the castle show is was a very large and stately building The great earl was executed at Drogheda (beheaded) in 1468 for unjust exactions but some affirm at the ... of Ed IV's wife whom he tried to persuade the king to marry.