School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. Kildinan House is an extensive building at the western end of Rathcormac parish. One day the hunt meet was held at this house and General Barry of Lisnegar House went there. During the hunt they passed by Shanakiel - site of an old monastery - and remarked this beautiful white blossomed tree in mid-winter. Barry passed a remark that this tree would look nice in Lisnegar lawn, and expressed a wish to have it removed and planted there.
    Next day he ordered his men to go to Shanakiel and dig up this tree and re-plant it in his own lawn. His orders were complied with and the tree was dug up and re-planted in Lisnegar lawn. Next morning the tree had disappeared and was seen again growing in Shanakiel. It was brought back again to Lisnegar and was re-planted but the same occurrence took place.
    General Barry determined to get permission