School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. In 1745 Rathcormac belonged to Redmoond Barry who lived in Lisnegar. He was a descendant of the Mac Adam Barries who had lived in Lisnegar for upward of six hundred years and sat in Parliament for Rathcormac. The bridge over the Bride was laid down on June 23rd 1734. The foundation over-seers were : -
    James Barry (gentleman)
    Colonel Redmond
    Barry Jonas Devonshire
    George Devonshire,mason, is living at present at Knockeen whose great grandfather built Kilshanning House. He put 4 firkins of coppers under the four corners of its foundations in order to give it an echo.
    Rathcormac was a town years ago ever before Fermoy sprang up around the British military encampment there. It contained four streets Mill Street, Main Street, Canning street and Bride street. It stretched a mile in length but most of the houses are now in ruins in Bride Street & Mill Street