Scoil: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (uimhir rolla 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

There was a great storm which occured in March 1914. It did not last long, but while it lasted it did a lot of damage. It blew the roofs off houses, felled many trees across roads, so that traffic was held up. It also caused many deaths, and killed a lot of stock in this district. A great sign of storm believed by old people was to see a storm in the fire.
    There was great snowfall on the 29th February 1895. In this district and for an aera of many miles, the fields and roads were in a level with the ditches. All traffic was completely held up except by skating, on account of the snow being frozen. No lives were lost in this locality, but great numbers of sheep, etc, were buried under the snow. Many rabbits were found dead in burrows on account of the lenghtly period, the snow remained on the ground and the rabbits had nothing to eat.
  2. Long, long ago we had a great storm called "the Northern Gale." It swept over the country like a pack of wolves. It did a lot of damage to houses, the roofs blown sixty feet up in the sky. The storm occured in the year 1877 the day is not known. There was no rain for about six months and all the places
    1. processes and phenomena
    Margaret Sweeney