School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the parish of Ballynoe. There are elven families in the townland. The approximate number of people is forty six. There are eight slated houses and three thatched. The townland gets its name from the glen which runs north and south hence "Gleann Treasna." There are three people in the townland over seventy years. None of them speak Irish. Houses were much more plentiful in former times, but all signs of them are removed now. There is no song or saying about the townland. The land is hilly with a share of bog in the hollow. The rest of the land is good. There are no lakes or rivers but the stream of "Máire na hAbainn" runs through the middle of the glen.
  2. (j) Barrafohona:-
    The name of my townland is Barrafohona, in the parish of Castlelyons and in the Barony of Barrymore. The most of the townland is hilly but the rest of the land is fair. The most of the houses are slated. There are nine families altogether in the district and the most common name is O'Regan. The houses in the townland were at every fifty yards before the famine, and the ruins of many of them are to be seen yet. Hundreds of people emigrated to America, and to England.
    Barrafohona, Co. Cork
    Peggie Mac Sweeney