School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there is about the same amount of both types. Our's being half thatched and half slated. Houses were much more numerous in former years than they are now-a-day. Now they are all in ruins. The ruins of about three houses are still to be seen here in Barrafohona. Very many people went from here to America in former years. There is only one person over seventy and her name is Mrs Donovan, Barrafohona, Castlelyons, [?]. She doesn't know any Irish, and her stories are always in English.
  2. My townland is called Ardrath. It is in the parish of Castlelyons and in the [?] of Barrymore. There are ten families in Ardrath consisting of twenty five people. Daly is the family name more common There are nine houses in the townland. One is thatched and eight slated. The townland got its name from the [?] or [?]. There are many houses now in ruins. The people emegrated to America in large numbers. There is one wood in Ardrath. It is called the Oak Wood. It covers forty acres of land. There is a river and four streams running through the townland
    Ardra, Co. Cork
    Dan Daly