Scoil: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (uimhir rolla 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    part of the seed for the coming year came from Alba and others say they came from America. The potatoes for the coming year were not sown broadcast, but mostly in ridges. The food the people had instead was Indian meal, turnips, milk, and any vegetable they could get, and it is said many were found dead with bags of turnips beside them.
  2. 2
    The people had no nourishment, they were living on potatoes and sour milk. The district was thickly populated before that time. There were only small thatched houses at the time made of mud and stones, there are none of them standing at the present day. Very little potatoes for the coming year were spared. The few that were spared were the ones that shot up from the ground, and the Government sent over from England some seed for the coming year. The people were living
    Mary Mac Carthy
    Kilcor North, Co. Cork