School: Britway (Bréachmhagh) (roll number 3993)

Britway, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Síothcháin

1. (Being extracts from children's compositions of material collected by them in their own townlands: Name and townland of each collector given after each extract).
    1
    The Famine occurred in 1846 and 1847. The old people still have a lot of stories about the famine times. It effected the district very much. It is said the district had five times the population it has at the present day. Yes, the people can still point out a lot of sites of houses, then occupied and now in ruins. The people say the potatoes did not decay in the ground but afterwards in the pits. It is said they were dug as natural as any potatoes, but when the people went to get them they found they were beginning to decay, and in a very short time the whole district was half hungry. It is said that a very small quantity, of small potatoes was kept by housing, and the next year they were cut, and set. You may be sure they watched these. Some say the greatest
    Mary Twomey
    Kilcor North, Co. Cork