School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (roll number 6845)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
S. Ní Mhuchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    fourths of the land is arable and the rest pasture. There is no waste land and very little bog, but abundance of limestone, which is used for burning into lime, for repairing the roads and for building purposes. The river Bride abounds in very fine trout and salmon. The gentlemens seats here many years ago were- Castlelyons House, the residence of the Rev. J.Brown Ryder. M.A. Kilcor Castle, Cornelius O'Brien Esq, Ballyroberts castle, Michal Mackay Esq, Towermore House, Mrs. Oliver. Coole Abbey. Henry Hawk Peard Esq. Mohera House. Philip Berry, Vicar. Ballyclough E. Creed Esq. Ballyvolane. Jasper Pyne Esq.Kilbarry E. Wigmore Esq.
    The C.E. living is in the diocese of Cloyne and in the patronage of the bishop of the diocese. The rectory is impropriate in the Rev. J. B. Ryder. The thites amount to £1713-11-11/2, of which £1142-7-5. is paid to the impropriator, and £571-3-8. to the vicar. The Protestant Church is an old building erected on the site of one more ancient. It contains a mausoleum of the Barry family, consisting of two columns supporting a flag, surrounded by a coronet and bearing an inscription in Latin to the memory of James Barry, Earl of Barrymore, who died January 5th. 1747.
    The Catholic Church is at Bridgelane, a quarter of a mile from the town. It is built on the site of the old Chapel by the Rev. Father Duggan in the year 1845. It is considered one of the finest country churches in the country.
    Samuel Perrot. Esq. erected a school at an expense of £300, and he used to contribute £20 a year to its support.
    David Verling