School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (roll number 6845)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
S. Ní Mhuchadha

necessaries until the year 1805 when the two barricks at Fermoy were finished construction.
    When the Right Hon Henry Boyle, Earl of Shannon, Speaker of the Irish House of Commons, used to be on his way to Dublin from his seat at Castlemartyr to attend the parliament there he and his retinue used to stop at Castlelyons for refreshments; for at that time Fermoy was only a village.
    The town of Castlelyons is situated in the rich and fertile plain and valley of the river Bride; and in my own recollection it contained a population of about 700 inhabitants. There are a woollen manufactory and a dyehouse,a cornstore, and flour mills, the latter built beside the river and worked by the water power; it used to turn out about 10,000 bags of flour a year.
    The market is on Thursday and large quantities of poultry are sold on those days.
    Fairs used to be held on New Years day, Easter Monday, Whit Monday, August 28th, September 29th, and November 16th for cattle and general merchantdise.
    A constabulary force has been stationed in the town,and a post office existed here even then. A manorial court used to be held once in very three weeks for debts not exceeding 40 shillings by a Senescal, and under Samuel Perry of Cork,who has recently purchased the manor.
    The tithe part of the parish comprised 12,560 statute acres, as alloted under the tithe act and valued at £11,726 per annum. Three-
    David Verling