School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

house Ballyclough House.
    There is another townland called Ballydorgan. The Master was talking to an old woman and she said that when she was young she knew the place by the name of Baile Ui Eargáin[?] and she put a line verse with it Baile-Na-gCroicán. It by no means grew small potatoes.
    Water-Park is the name of another townland. She told him also, that when the Irish people tried to put Irish on it they called it Páircín-An-Uisce. She said that it wasn't right and then she gave him two lines of a verse Baile-Na-gClas Baile-gan rath[?]
    There is another place called Cúil-A-Ghabhainn. People
    Kilmagner, Co. Cork