School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    seen to this day in the place. There was some trouble in finding the Cíll. One day a priest called to this School and asked where the Cíll was in Cíll Magnéir, and as the Teacher or the children knew nothing about it the Teacher began to get busy. He then sent for a man named Jack Uniacke. He came. He was asked where the Cíll was. He said that it wasn't in Cíll Magnéir at all but in Castle Clough. Then he showed the priest the old Cíll. He told him also that Cíll Magnéir, now called Kilmagner and Ballyclough were all one, one time. But a rich man came and cut off part of Cíll-Magnéir and called the
    Kilmagner, Co. Cork