School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    away from his own house and he asked him "Do you know is there anything the matter with your brother in Rockmills." "Not that I know of" says Richard "but I had a letter from him a few days ago and he said he had a cold."
    Oliver called his coachman Dan Daly and told him to take the best horse in the stable and ride to Rockmills and find out if there was anything wrong with his Brother Edward. Dan Daly went off at full gallop and at Ballyorgan (three miles from the town of Kilfinane and on the road from Kildorrery to Ard-Patrick he met the coachman
    John Cremin
    Carrigabrick, Co. Cork