School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived as neighbours all their lives so that there coud be no deceit or deception in his story for it was Tom Naylor who told the story of what he saw on that very morning to myself and the whole world. Near the field where he had the cattle there was a small wood and between the field and it was a low ditch. Tom Naylor opening the gate of his field heard the terrible tearing inside in the wood. He jumped upon the ditch, and there was Oliver inside and two eagles tearing him asunder. He went home as fast as he could, and the he went down to Richard to the mill, less than a quarter of a mile
    John Cremin
    Carrigabrick, Co. Cork