School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    understood the whole story. Oliver was given a notice to hand up his books, and told that he was no longer wanted. He gave up his books and came up to live at Rockwells, in a farm which the Olivers had for years before. He lived there quietly with his people. One morning in the month of May and I could put my leg on the very place where all this happened, Tom Naylor another protestant went to water cattle in a field near Olivers farm. Tom Naylor and the Olivers were the best of friends and Tom went to school with Mr. Edward, and
    John Cremin
    Carrigabrick, Co. Cork