Scoil: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (uimhir rolla 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    we do not hear much about it. St Nicolas is the patron saint of this parish and people believe that it is through the power of that saint cures are made.
    There is another well in Ballyclough, but people have different oppinions as to whether the well is holy or not, some say it is not, and other people say it is. It is more likely to be a holy well because it is situated very convenient to a little Cill there.
    People do not visit holy wells now-a-days as they did some years ago. Very seldom when it fails a doctor to cure a disease, then some people might leave it to God to cure it and they go and per-