School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    the little childeren who come unto me" are written on it. In this grave-yard also there are two thieves buried who were fighting in the last war. Over their grave are two chains.
    The ruins of the Franciscan Monastery are in the Catholic grave-yard. A number of people are buried within the ruins including David de Barry, founder of the Abbey and the O'Donegans who were the ruling family in Buttevant long ago. Some families buy a portion of the graveyard and they put a railing around it and all the family are buried in that place.
    This was obtained from
    Mrs. Daly, (age 40 years)