School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. In olden times mostly all over Ireland fairs were held in fair-fields near the town; but now most of them are held in the town. Here in Buttevant all our fairs are held in the street. Long ago they were held in a fair-field at a place called Cahirmee about a mile or two from here. We do not know exactly why the situation was changed but it is said that it was at the request of the shopkeepers, who now trade most successfully during the fair.
    There is one cattle fair held every month & two horse fairs in the year which are known to the natives of the locality as "Cahirmee Fair" which is held about the 12th of July and "October-Horse Fair" which is held in October. There is also a Pig market held every 1st and 3rd Friday of each month.
    Both these horse fairs are greatly patronised by the people, not only of this district but also of the surrounding districts. Every year they eagerly look forward
        1. trade
    Ellen Hanley