School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the race of Conaire. Lachtain son of Toiben, son of Nuachadh and is connected with Ath na gCeall - ford of the churches, the old name of the ford across the Blackwater at Mallow.
    Sliabh Caoin, (or Cain) is the old name for Suidhe Finn, it means beautiful mountain and Ceann Feabhrac means "head of the Brow. The pagan cemetery on Ceann Abhrac is connected with the names of Lughaid Laighde, Dodera Mac Fermora, Eithne, Mace and Mughain(??). The Clann Dedad or Iberian race of Tara Luachara are connected also with the old cemetery.

CEANN FHEABHRAC
    These glens are about the mountain and a lake named Lough Bó. The highest position of Ceann Feabhrac was called Osmetal. West of the lake is Cnoch na hAeire. On the top of the highest peak was a mound named "Suidhe" hence the present name Suidhe Fhinn (seat of Finn) Particulars of the battle of Ceann Fheabhrac deal with the defeat of Lughaidh Mach Con by Eoghan Mór son of Oilill Olum. Dodera Mac Fermora the jester of Lughaidh Mac Con was slain by Eoghan Mór in mistake for Lughaidh Mac Con.

DR JOYCE says there is a fine sepulchral monument in a mountain glen over Mt. Russell called Leabha Iscur or Oscar's Grave. Oscar, son of Oisín son of Finn. Under brow of Seefin is the beautiful vale of Glenosheen whose name commemorates the great poet and warrior Oísin, and in several of the neighbouring glens are rocks associated in the legends of the peasantry with the exploits of these ancient warriors. On the Ballyhoura hills are numbers of cairns
    Languages
    The Sisters of Mercy