School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    air had a free passage; which probably contributed to parch up the body, and keep it so long from corruption.
    On the North West side of the Abbey stands a tower, now used as a belfry, said to have been erected by an Earl of Desmond who retired here; they call it "Cullin". In a crypt near the west entrance of the abbey are two huge piles of skulls which were brought hither after the battle of Knocknanoss, which was fought five miles from hence.
    Near this Abbey stands a part of another ruin, said to have been a nunnery dedicated to St. Owen, or, according to others, to St. John Baptist.
    In this town was a free-school, founded by Frances Lady Lanesborough, 6th daughter to Richard Earl of Dorset; she was first married to Sir George Lane, who was afterwards created Viscount Lanesborough, and secondly to Denny Muschamp, Esq.; out of whose estate the school was endowed. The master had £20 per. Ann. with an house and garden. This school was kept in a castle built here by the Lombards.
    This was taken from Smith's History of County Cork - published in 1750.
    Buttevant, Co. Cork