School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. In olden times shops were common in this place Buying and selling was carried on after Mass. The articles that were sold were potatoes and cabbage on the street outside the church gate. Goods such as tea, sugar, bread, flour and other things were sold in the shops after Mass. Money was not always given in exchange for goods. Labour was often given. It was not considered unlucky to buy or sell on certain days. There were hucksters, pedlars, dealers in feathers and rags, going around in olden times, and they still come around. The various coins are called by other names. A three-penny bit is called a "kid's eye", a sixpence is called a "tanner" and a shilling is called a "bob."
        1. trade
    Mary Lyons