School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The names of towns and townlands are always so named because of some event which took place there or because of some person connected with the place or some feature of the place itself. Round this district there are some townlands such as Kinteera which means a headland Kilbolane which means the church of the round rocky well it is so called because there was a deep well there long ago. Milford means the ford of the mill. Laraugh means the sight of any thing. Ballyhane means Johnstown it is so called because a man lived there long ago by the of John. Gortnagoul means the field of the hazels it is called that name because there are a number of hazel trees growing there. Coolatour means the back of the tower it is so called because the land is shaped like a tower. Doona means a fort because there was a fort there long ago.
    Kilbolane, Co. Cork
    Madgie Lynch