School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Long long ago there was a mass pat leading from the Mountains to the school yard in Milford. There was a man who was very fond of card playing, and instead of going to mass on Sundays he used to sit on the stile inducing people to play with him. One Sunday he could not get any-body to keep him company so he started a game himself, and he had only a couple of tricks played when a well dressed gentle-man stood on the other side of the stile and offered to play a game with him. He was delighted to have the company, and they played game after game. The man who did not got to mass won a lot of money.
    They were so interested playing that they never noticed the time passing until the people were going home from last mass in Milford. As everybody had to cross the stile where they were playing the man put his winnings in his pocket, and collected the cards to go aside until the people would have passed. The gentleman went to cross the stile, and when he put up his leg the man saw he had cloven hooves instead of boots. He got such a shock[?]
    Madgie Lynch
    Milford, Co. Cork