School: Cill Bheoláin (C.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. There are two forges in our village. One belongs to Patrick Fox and the other belongs to William OKelly. Both are situated at the west end of the village. There are a lot of things made in the forges, namely, gates, bands of wheels and parts of ploughs. Horses are shod in the forges. Machines such as mowing machines, tumbling Paddy's and Skaters are mended there. There is always a big fire in the forge, a large bellows to blow the fire. There is also an anvil, and a big sledge, and bars of iron and old horse shoes. The iron is heated in the fire and while it is hot it is shaped as a horse shoe.
    The forges in the village were started about fifty years ago. Old John Kelly who then owned the forge used to make spades also at that time, and he used to take them to the fairs and sell them to farmers and labourers.
    Ita O' Donnell