Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Proinnséas

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    respect. Many linnets bred in this country move south in the Autumn, to return to these shores the following March.
    Near the hedge a blackbird or a thrush may be found hidden among the brushwood and dead leaves at the bottom. They both love the hedge because they are timid birds and from its shelter they can see danger without their being seen. Another reason is that on a winter's day the earth at the bottom of the hedge is the most likely place in which to find a stray morsel of food. When startled by our approach, the blackbird flies out with a lough alarm-call, which he repeats several times. The speckled thrush, however,
    Síghle Ní Laoghaire