Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

1. LOCAL HEROES 8 - 5 - 1938
    Paddy Mahony is the best weight thrower in the district at present. He won a prize at some meeting a few years ago because he threw a weight weighing two stone about a distance of twenty five yards. He is also a great artist. He drew the village of Churchtown on paper and painted every one of the houses the same colour as they are. He also put in all the roads exactly and it was like a photograph of the village.
    William O’Brien often walked to Cork when he was younger. He was still a great walker until lately when he met with an accident. He used to walk to work every morning about three miles and walk home every evening.He is also a great Irish step-dancer as are many of the old men in the district.
    Daniel Buckley of Ballindelanig is also one of the old Irish step-dancers. He is seventy five years of age and he can dance as well as he did when he was twenty years of age. Peter Cremin is also a good step-dancer. He is seventy four years of age and he is very well able to dance the old Irish dances. He said he learned them when he first went working. The boys and girls used to be dancing at the cross roads long ago. There
    Bridget Browne
    Ballinguile, Co. Cork