Scoil: Dromina, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11262)

Dromina, Co. Cork
Daniel Hishon

the crops on that farm would be taken away and would be scarce that year.
    If the children of one family are dying they should not be buried in the same graveyard.
    If is said that the parents should not go to the funeral of the first child.
    If cows were been milked in the field on May dyad if a person crossed the field when they were been milked that person should dip his finger in the milk or take some of its that the farmer would know he was doing no harm or working ‘pishogues’.
    About a hundred years ago people used to believe in ‘pishogues’. The farmers used to sprinkle Holywater on everything in the farm on May Eve on the cattle, horses, pigs, calves, sheep, fowl, milk, cream, grass, and crops so that the people who worked ‘pishogues’ could not harm them. It is done in some of the houses still because the old people believe in it still.
    Before creameries were established the farmers used to make the butter at home and if dirty butter or grease was found in any place in the farm on May day there would be no butter made in that farm that year only lumps of grease because ‘pishogues’ were worked on the milk and cream.
    Brigid Browne
    Ballinguile, Co. Cork