School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    who were the first to be evicted put up a determined resistance. They threw boiling (water) tar and boiling water and so kept bailiffs from the windows and door for a long time. At last they were overpowered. Dan Jerry was arrested and sentenced to a week in jail by the "removable" magistrate, who was known in later days as Lord Carson. The court was held in the old courthouse in Liscarroll. I think it is now a slaughter house. Dan Fox" Daly and Padd Murphy were evicted on the same day as Dan "Jerry". Dan Jerry's wide was arrested also but was released when all the contents of the house were thrown out in the yard. Dan "Fox's" wife was also arrested when she threw a pint bottle of holy water at the solicitor Henry, "Heartless " Barry, as he was called by the people on account of his relentless eviction programme. She was also released later. There were thousands of people present. They were under the control of Fr. Leader of Ballyclough and Fr. Kennedy of The Line, Meelin.