School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    out at Liscarroll Castle. The Blow Hole is at the highest point in Kilberrihert it being 816 feet above sea level. There is a good view from it in the direction of Cork City and the Kerry mountains. The old people were able to see the "bleaching greens" of Clare. Knockfierna can also be seen from it as well as the Ballyhoura mountains and Galtymore. Denis O'Mullane remembers to see the "Blow Hole" with only a few bushes thrown over it. Maurice Healy considered it dangerous for cattle so h covered it with tree-trunks and earth. There was always a current of air out of the hole. That is how it got its name.