School: Glaise Buí, Malla

Glashaboy East, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. There is a Blessed Well in this parish named Saint Abbey's Well. It is situated in the middle of the graveyard and it gives its name to the townland in which it is situated. There is a whitethorn tree over hanging the well which is at all times full of laces and strings. Any amount of people pay rounds there the tenth, the eleventh (which is the Well's Day) and the twelfth of February.
    The Well is roofed over and in front on a stone slab is an image of Saint Abbey expelling the plague. The way to pay the rounds are:- to say a decade around the Well in five different places and finish in front of the well by taking a drink of water. She had a monastery in Ballyvourney and only visited Saint Abbeys Well. She was buried in Ballyvourney. Any person born about the 11th of February would be called Abbey or Abina. Long ago the eleventh of February was observed as a holiday but at the present day it is not observed.
    Eily Murphy
    Boola, Co. Cork