School: Glaise Buí, Malla

Glashaboy East, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. There was a man named Dan McCarthy, Lahakineen who was a noted mower. He could mow an acre and a half of hay in the day with a scythe and only edged it twice a day. People said he had a charm for edging the scythe. He was such a good mower that he got the name "Dannie The Bullocker."
    There was another man named John Kelleher Boola who was a great mower. One harvest as he was cutting the corn his scythe broke. The evening was turning out windy so he determined to finish it. There was about an acre three quarters left uncut. He went to an neighbouring house and asked or the loan of a scythe. They said they had a scythe but it was useless to him. He said he would try it as it might be better than nothing. He took it to the field and edged it and was only a couple of hours finishing the work the edge was so good. It was said that this man had a charm for edging the scythe.
    Timothy O' Donovan
    Lahakinneen, Co. Cork