School: Glaise Buí, Malla

Glashaboy East, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Drisceoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    time to the chapel on horseback but they have motorcars instead nowadays. The custom on the wedding day at that time was, the bridegroom and his followers went to the brides house where a feast was held. About six o' clock in the evening they went to the chapel on horseback. The bride had a horse of her own and when she was married she gave her own horse to her brother or sister and she came home behind her husband. At that time people seldom went on their honeymoon as they do now. When the couple are married now they leave for their honeymoon soon afterwards. They generally stay about a week on their honeymoon and when they return there is a "hauling home." When the couple arrives they are welcomed by the guests and a reception is then held after which they commence dancing. They continue dancing and singing until morning and the party then disperses.
    Mrs Dan Cremin
    Knockavaddra, Co. Cork