School: An Gleanntán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. In the townland of Shanavoher in the southern part of this parish Kilshannig, Barony of Duhallow Co. Cork, there lived a farm labourer who, when going to work on a winter morning asked his wife to go to Dromahane, (which is about four miles distant) during the day for two ounces of tobacco for him.
    For some reason the poor woman had not procured the tobacco when her husband returned that night. He was so angry on hearing this that he ordered her to go for it then though it was late in the night and snowing heavily.
    No excuse would be taken and the poor woman set out on her journey. When she came to a cross-road, about half-way between Shanavoher and Dromahane, she saw on the snow
    Daniel O' Leary
    Lombardstown, Co. Cork