School: An Gleanntán, Lombardstown

Glantane, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. About twenty years ago the Curate of Glantane was called upon one night to go to the parish priest Rev. Fr. Shinnick who was dying. As he proceeded along the road he heard most beautiful singing. The singing was so nice that he almost felt tempted to stop and listen to it. He looked at the place where the sound came from and to his great surprise he saw a very big dog singing a most beautiful song.
    In telling the story afterwards the priest said this was the devil who was trying to delay him, so that the parish priest would die before he would reach his house.
    Thomas Sheehan
    Brittas, Co. Cork