Scoil: Cluain Mín, Malla (uimhir rolla 4448)

Clonmeen North, Co. Cork
Maurice Meade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There ar three graveyards in the parish of Banteer, namely, Clonmeen, Lyre and Kilcorney. Clonmeen Graveyard is situated one mile from Banteer at the left-hand side of the road. It is round in shape and inclined to slope northwards. It is unlevel and has tress growing in it. The ruins of a monastery is in it. This is one old tomb in it and is on the right-hand side just inside the gate. The headstones are made of stone and marble, and there are little iron crosses. Yes in the Catholic Church a canon called canon Morrissey is buried there. There is no special place for unbaptized children to be buried. Certain people have certain Graveyards for themselves. The name of the people are the family of the Grehans.
    Lyre Graveyard is situated near [?] Chapel, but has no old tomb. The rest is similar to that of Clonmeen. I do not know anything about Killcorney Graveyard.
    Eileen Barrett
    Mr Michael Barrett