School: Baile Deasún (C.)

Ballydesmond, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Mhurchú

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were always built in glens where they would have the heat of the sun and shade from the wind. These shools were supported by the charity of the local people. The teacher who taught in this district and in this school was a man named Murphy who was locally known as the "Black Master". It is likely he was a Kerryman because he used often mention to his pupils. "You will remember me when my bones are laid in old Kilmurry". One of these schools was to be found int he townland of Glounlougha known as the house of Denis Cliffords. Some of pupils of these are alive this present day. All subjects which are taught to day were then taught with poetry. It was with
        1. buildings
    Hannah Brosnan