School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

At the time of the Land League, Michael Dennehy told me, three men from the Knocknagree Branch were ordered to meet a number of men from the Kerry side...

(continued from previous page)
    home after night-fall he was arrested and could get six months (Michael was referring to Curfew, I presume). The men met and went to the appointed place in the wood and waited, but there was no sign of anyone coming. About eleven o'clock they heard the clatter of hooves to the west of them and they could see the forms of horses clearing a gap coming towards the Great house (Sylvy's). The noise of the galloping sent the crows out of the wood. When the horses neared the house a fusilade of shots rang out and the horses and horsement or whatever they were crossed the yard and went up the bit of a boreen above the house. The firing was repeated along the boreen and when the 'gallopers' got to the end of that bit no more was heard. One of the men looked behind him to ask his companion what they were to do but his 'pals' were gone from him. He decided he would make the 'best of his way' home. But how was he to go? If he went straight up across the fields he'd meet, as he thought, the soldiers and if he went eastwards to the road he'd surely meet the police who would have come to enquire about the
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide