School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

At the time of the Land League, Michael Dennehy told me, three men from the Knocknagree Branch were ordered to meet a number of men from the Kerry side...

(continued from previous page)
    shooting. In the end he decided it would be better to be arrested than to be shot and stole along the fence to the road. There was no one about. He went on towards the village and at the 'top of the Cross' he saw his two companions lying over a wall exhausted. They didn't even speak to him. They were afraid to be found outside the village (afraid of the military) and decided that the village was the safest place. Well, to make a long story short the raid which was to take place never came off and if it did maybe something terrible might have happened. There was never a word heard about the firing or the horses since. Two of the three are dead now (God rest them).
    About the year 1921 when the people were scared of Black and Tans a heavy load was heard passing through the village of Knocknagree every night between 11:45 and 12 o'clock. The sound of the axle was heard - the sound of a heavy load but the stamp of the horse's hooves was not. Nobody ever saw the cart - although in the beginning several looked out their window. The
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide