School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

A Dennehy man in Nohoval fed the people with turnips.

According to John O'Connell (80) of Scrahan Knocknagree Co Cork who heard the old people talk about it:- A Dennehy man in Nohoral fed the people with turnips. It was at that time, too, a poor family found a sack of meal lost near Tureencahill (Co. Kerry) and hid it in the bog. Every night the man of the house stole to the bag and brought a little can of meal to feed the family and that put them over the 'bad times'. The bog was named Bogac na Mine - now or since 1896 it is called the Moving Bog, and is sometimes referred to as the Bog of the 'Male' There was terrible famine in the Tureens - the Crown Lands - and the Government sent several families to America. Lots of people died. There was a certain family living in Tureen and they had nothing to eat. The wife was a fine tall elegant woman and the husband was a small hardy man. They were to be removed to the Model Farm to be fed and cared for for a short time before being sent to America. When the cart was sent for them they were discovered around a bit of fire crying. As bad as the times were they did not want to leave the old home and besides, the woman refused to leave because she had no clothes. An empty meal sack
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide