School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

In a further talk with Denis Dennehy (64) of Scrahan he spoke of the Church, the times, the people and their "clanishness".

(continued from previous page)
    shows how clanish the people were. The worst evening that Knocknagree remembered was one on which the Barry supporters were lined up on the western side of the village and the Guiney contingent on the eastern. Some were on horseback, some on foot and many carried revolvers. It was customary to bring sticks and pockets filled with stones. Things looked threatening - both parties were gradually closing in and a clash seemed imminent when Revd. John James O'Sullivan C.C. (1905-1911) appeared on the scene in his horse and trap. He drove his horse between the parties and kept moving up and down between them appealing to them to turn back. His appeal was not in vain He succeeded in getting the parties to withdraw and soon the crowds scattered. Many a wife and mother and sister were praying for Fr. John James that day (says Denis).
    Note Barry was John Redmond's nominee and Guiney, William O'Briens
    Other very clanish families were the Caseys, in Knocknagree the Horans in Rathmore and the OConnors in Gneeveguilla.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide